EGAN, J.
[…] That requires us to determine, first, if the communications were made to a person covered by the statute, and, second, whether those communications occurred "in the course of or in connection with" the mediation. ORS 36.110(7)(a).
The communications between the mediator and the parties were communications made either to "a party" or "a mediator," respectively, and thus, are all communications that meet the first step of our inquiry. ORS 36.110(7)(a). The remaining issue to be addressed is whether the communications made between defendant and plaintiff fall within the definition of ORS 36.110(7)(a).
Plaintiff was, by definition, "a party * * * to the mediation proceedings." ORS 36.110(7)(a); ORS 36.234 ("[A] person * * * is a party to a mediation if the person * * * participates in a mediation and has a direct interest in the controversy that is the subject of the mediation."). The parties, however, each advance several arguments relating to defendant's status — i.e., that he is (or is not) "a party," "any other person present," or that defendant was "a party" because he acted as plaintiff's agent during the mediation process.